Write your contacts
We will contact you at the specified contact

How to travel to the U.S. from Chile: The guide for expats

Visa USA Chile
Is your dream to go to the USA still just that – merely a dream? As the current U.S. government strives to ward off potential terrorist threats by tightening the international policies and implementing restrictions for immigrants, the Land of the Free that used to be so welcoming to outsiders has now become more secluded and selective. Crossing the border requires a lot of paperwork, an interview at a U.S. embassy or consulate, and months of waiting.

However, there are some lucky people in the world who get to skip all that hassle. We are talking about 38 countries that participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) which allows their citizens to travel to the U.S. without a visa for business and recreational purposes. Do Chileans need a visa to visit the USA? Not since they joined the VWP in 2014! So if you are still pining for your American dream, consider taking a little detour and getting a Chilean passport first!
Chile USA visa

No more U.S. visa for Chilean citizens

In order to travel to the U.S., a Chilean citizen must apply for an Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) online at least 72 hours before the departure. The procedure is easy and quick. All they need to do is fill in the online form on ESTA platform that requires their name, ID number, contacts as well as a biographic, credit card, and travel information. The data is then reviewed on the spot by the system, giving an automated response. After this, they can travel from Chile to the USA visa-free within the next 24 months or until their passport expires for no longer than 90 days per visit.

What are the U.S. visa requirements for Chilean citizens?

Thanks to the Visa Waiver program, traveling to the U.S. is very easy for Chileans. All they need is a valid Chilean passport with an electronic chip and an ESTA approval. So, technically, there is no USA visa for Chile citizens. But if their ESTA application is denied for any reason, they can still apply for standard B1 Business Visa or B2 Tourist Visa.

The benefits of ESTA include:
  • No need for U.S. visa for Chilean citizens
  • Multiple entries within 2 years
  • Online application process
  • Instant approval
  • Desktop and mobile versions

Do Chileans need a visa to visit the USA

How to get a Chilean passport?

There are three major options to get a Chilean passport legally:
  • By naturalization
You need to be a resident for at least 5 years to qualify. The procedure includes supporting paperwork and a personal interview. However, the process might take around two years.

  • By birth
If you are born on the territory of the country, you can get a passport by the right of the soil. Contact us to learn more details on how to get a Chilean passport by birth.

  • By descent
If you can prove that your ancestors, child or spouse are Chilean, you have a right to apply for citizenship to reunite with your family.

Getting a second passport is a huge trend right now that allows you to have a plan B in case something prompts you to leave your homeland. And being able to travel to the U.S. from Chile without a visa is just one of the many perks the citizenship of this beautiful country has to offer. Grab your chance to live beside the ocean in the most developed country of Southern America!
Made on
Tilda